Skip to Content
1

why cannot we use where condition with loop at sceeen ?

Jan 04 at 09:59 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

why cannot we use where condition with loop at sceeen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 04 at 10:04 AM
4

Cause SCREEN is not actually an internal table, so no 'WHERE option', no 'READ TABLE'. 'LOOP AT SCREEN' 'MODIFY SCREEN' are statements, distinct from 'LOOP AT itab' and 'MODIFY itab'.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Raymond Giuseppi i got the point ..

0
Horst Keller
Jan 04 at 10:14 AM
2

Raymond is correct, but additionally, I'd say that there is no technical reason, but it is sinply not implemented because there was no demand. And now in the age of UI5 I wouldn't expect any enhancements to statements for dynpros any more.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded