Skip to Content
0

Predecessor reference inconsistent 4500051338 00010 00000 (PORD) Message No. FICUSTOM402

Jan 04 at 06:35 AM

487

avatar image

Hi,

I activated Funds Management and all settings are done. But during integration tests, we faced with the below-mentioned problem.PO was created with Account assignment category "U" Unknown. In Service entry sheet true account assignments entered and posted. When we want to post invoice receipt system gives error message "Predecessor reference inconsistent 4500051338 00010 00000 (PORD) Message No. FICUSTOM402". I think system wants to reduce the committed amount in PO. But POs with Account assignment category "U" Unknown don't create FM documents. In OFUP GR/IR update is MM invoice receipt. Please tell me how can I fix this problem. We can change customer's future working procedure with POs (Select true account assignment in PO's). But I need something to do with old POs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mar Novalbos
Feb 21 at 01:48 PM
1

Hello Elvin

Do you use Chain CCF? If you don't use it, then apply Note 2550916 - Wrong validation of reference document when chain CCF is not active

best regards

Mar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mar,

Thanks for your support. I forgot to update issue.

I already found this SAP note and implemented in our 2 customer's system. It solved the problems.

0

Thanks for the update, Elvin. I changed the correct answer marking.

0
Eli Klovski
Jan 04 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi,

You should use FMCN/FMCT to complete FM assignment in the documents created before FM was activated. Even if a document doesn't generate FM transaction by itself, this assignment serves the system to determine the posting address for following documents.

Regards,

Eli

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But when I execute FMCN/FMCT for that PO system shows nothing.

0

First, FMCN... Does it create a worklist?

0

Dear Eli,

Could you please advise steps for old data migration in a live system? When I run FMCN for all data it gives dump error message cause of memory.

0

What is the dump exactly? Are you running it in background?

0

Yes. Now we are running it in Production system. I first run FMCB and there were no errors shown in FMCR after it. Then I run FMCT and it lasted for 15 hours also and finished with errors. Messages attached below.

Document could not be converted due to dependency

Reassignment of account assignment element Fund not possible

0

There are some notes about this errors; search SCN or directly OSS database.

0

Dear Eli,

Is it necessary to update old Finance documents if I haven't activated Online Payment transfer? The reason for Errors in PO and PR update was incorrect account assignment categories. Our customer will delete and create new PO and PRs if there will be an error in GR/IR procedures.

Thank you for your help. Also your answers to FM related questions in SCN were very helpful to me.

0

GR/IR inscriptions are not impacted by settings for online or manual payment transfer. Unless, of course, you changed something is SAP-provided update profiles. Only a payment of an invoice, i.e. value type transfer to '57' could be dependent on these settings. Providing FM assignment for old documents sometimes is not required; it all depends on the settings you made for account assignment adoption. The best way to check it is through testing, of course.

I'd suggest that you close this particular thread, as I believe, we have clarified the original question. Should you have other issue, you can open a new thread.

0