Skip to Content
0

Hyperlink not working in Story Grid

Jan 03 at 06:05 PM

71

avatar image

I've created an External URL Hyperlink in an SAC story grid. When I setup the Hyperlink in the story editor I selected External URL and used a dimension used in the grid as the URL.

Now when I click on the URL in the grid it opens a new tab which is empty. When I copy the address of the link is get "javascript:void(0);" A hard coded Hyperlink does work.

I followed the documentation for setting up the External URL using a dimension so not sure what is wrong.

Does anyone know to setup and External URL using a dimension?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 03 at 10:38 PM
0

OK, following https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/resources-hyperlinking/

It now works for me

See below


todds2.jpg (30.9 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's my point. It only works when the URL is hard coded. If I interpret the instructions here

https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/3ecddc9037764941986a619418145c32.html?search=linking& I should be able to use a dimension instead.

I have a dimension which is a URL. If I copy and past the dimension value into a browser it would open web site. I should be able use dimensions for the URL as I was showing in the first screen shot. I was hoping that the URL would be dynamic based on the dimension value. This would make the report much more user friendly.

0

Hi,

I was able to use the 'currently in use' dimension in the External URL field - it's dynamic for me

how does it go for you?

Regards, H

hyperlink.png (77.6 kB)
0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 03 at 07:06 PM
0

Todd - maybe you can share screen shots? What do you mean using a dimension? I am not having an issue when doing it from the tile.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Here is the hyperlink configuration screen. I chose

I Chose the Dimension from the list in the External URL list in the configuration screen.

xrjka.png (206.1 kB)
dtebv.png (165.8 kB)
0

OK, I am experiencing the same issue as you are. Very strange. I'll keep looking at it.

0