Skip to Content
0

SUM Upgrade S4 HANA 1610 -> 1709 archive language for product s4hana_op_1709 missed

Jan 03 at 02:52 PM

390

avatar image

Hello together,

I'm doing a conversion from 1610 to 1709, actually we don't have Solman configured an connected to OSS connection, so i used xml file generated in SPAM to create the system in the Maintenance Planner.

During teh configuration phase "PREP_CONFIGURATION/LANG_SELECT" we got the error message:

Missing archives in download directory
"Archive language for product S4HANA_OP_1709"

The Log Files not saying something meaningful for us.

Have anyone a hint or a solution for this?

Best Regards,

Gianpietro

sapuplog.txt (63.4 kB)
langsellog.txt (16.0 kB)
pevallane31.txt (6.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Gianpietro Dal Zio Jan 30 at 01:52 PM
0

My Problem is solved. My DIR_PUT Parameter was set (from SUM) to

//./usr/sap/<SID>/SUM/abap

After correcting it to

 /usr/sap/<SID>/SUM/abap

the LANG_SELECT step run copletely

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Jan 04 at 10:14 AM
0

Can you please confirm that you have required files downloaded? Could you also attach the SUM screenshot with the error?

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Bartosz,

Thank you for your Answer.
Yes I am shure to have downloaded all Files available on the SAP Marketplace (Donwloadarea & Downloads from Maintenance Planner)

sumscreenshot.png (78.1 kB)
0

Hi,

I have checked the log file langsellog.txt and I can see the SUM discovered following files in the download directory (/srv/sap/tmpmigration/):

1 ETQ399 Determine actions for scanned files.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-200AGINUIX01CA1.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/PERSONAS300.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-10019INPASEIN.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/SAPUIFT100.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-10020INPASEIN.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-20002INUIX01CA1.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/UIS4HOP1200.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/SAP_BASIS752.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/UIX01CA1200.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/UITRV001200.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/ST-API01S_731.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/.Trash-0' already has action 'ADD_DVD' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/OEE_ERP150.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/UIMDC001200.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-20003INUIX01CA1.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-300AGINUIBAS001.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/UIILM001100.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-400AGINUIAPFI70.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/KD75266.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/SRA004600.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/GBX01HR600.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/PA_SE_IN100.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-20004INUIX01CA1.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-75201INSAPUI.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/GBX01HR5605.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-10017INPASEIN.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/ST-PI740.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-20001INUIX01CA1.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-10018INPASEIN.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/BSNAGT200.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/UIAPFI70400.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/SAP_HR608.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/K-74007INSTPI.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/KD75166.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/UIHR001100.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/UIMDG001200.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/EA-HR608.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.
2 ETQ399 File '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/MSGPMCON200.SAR' already has action 'UNPACK_TRANS' - not changed.

However, I can't see any data for the language file. Could you please check you have the following file in the download directory: S4HANAOP102_ERP_LANG_UK.SAR?

Also, it would be good if you could paste the listing of the download directory together with permissions (ls -ltr).

0

I see the file i the directory.

In the langselllog.txt I find:

2 ETQ399 Scheduling archive '/srv/sap/tmpmigration/S4HANAOP102_ERP_LANG_DE.SAR' to be unpacked to directory '//./usr/sap/E31/SUM/abap/tmp/temparch_0006'.

and:

3 ETQ121 20180103154500 #1 (1): PID 14910 execute '~/bin/SAPCAR -R ~/tmp/temparch_0006 -xvf /srv/sap/tmpmigration/S4HANAOP102_ERP_LANG_DE.SAR' in background, output written to '//./usr/sap/E31/SUM/abap/log/CAR.001'.

And the same for S4HANAOP102_ERP_LANG_EN.SAR

The listing is attached.
Here some screenshots of the procedure:

0

Scrennshot 1sumscreenshoti.png

sumscreenshoti.png (164.6 kB)
0
sumscreenshotii.png (142.4 kB)
0
0

Thank you for the screenshots.

The only thing I can see there is that the path to extracted languages is strange (or using different words - I would not expect it). I'm not saying it's incorrect, but maybe SUM have some troubles reading it?

//./usr/sap/E31/SUM/abap/tmp/temparch_0007

Can you check if you can access the files in this location?

If yes, I'd recommend opening an SAP ticket. You can use expert chat, then you should get the answer quicker.

If possible please attach also the sapinst_dev.log file, maybe there we can find something?

Thanks for sending the pictures.

0

I have to thank you!
Yes i can access the files.
Ok, it think I open a ticket.

Thank you very much!

0

Sorry I couldn't help.

Please share the solution once the problem is solved.

Good luck!

0
0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05 at 08:35 AM
0

Hi Gianpetro,

We generated the XML through SLD - LMDB - Maintenance Transaction and we got stuck at exactly the same place.

All the language files were downloaded and we also tried to download the installation Languages DVD but nothing helped out.

The files do not seem to be found. We will raise a call with SAP ourselves and publish the resolution once it is there.

Regards,
Andreu

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andreu,

thank you very much. This will be very hepful.
theese days I also raise a ticket.

Regards,

Gianpietro

0

Helllo Andreu,
is your SAP call answered?
My call/ticket is still open.

Regards,
Gianpitro

0
Former Member

Hi Gianpetro,

finally SAP answered to ask us updating all the languages which let us continue. In our case, the issue is that even though the SUM allows you to request uninstalling a language, that does not seem to work and you can only update it.

I really think that SAP's answer is not what we wanted to do and there is a bug in the SUM/process but at least we were able to move on...

Regards,
Andreu

0

Thank you for updating me.
Ok this seem not to be our problem.
We want to update alle the available Languages (DE/EN)

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi Gianpetro

SAP say you anything? I have the same problem with conversion to 1709

Thank you

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saul,
i opened a SAP-Ticket with medium priority.
I'm still waiting for a solution.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 11:03 AM
0

Hi Gianpetro,

we are also stuck at the same place. Did SAP replied back . if yes then please let us know the resolution for the same.

Thanks

Sumer

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sumer,

unfortunately not yet...

If you find the solution earlier please post this/share it..

Regards,

Gianpietro

0
Former Member
Gianpietro Dal Zio

Hi Gianpietro,

SAP has suggested for a note 2516503. This note is asking to use SUM 2.0. and we are using SUM 2.0 only. SAP is now checking again.

Thanks

Sumer

0

Hi Sumer,

thank you for updating us.
SAP suggest for us KBA 1876736, but this does not help us.
SAP is now checking also for us again

0
Former Member
Gianpietro Dal Zio

Hi Gianpietro,

SAP has replied the following

----------------------------------------------------------

just realized that document (2573274) is yet not released for customers, Anyway, this is the resolution:

Cause
The languages mentioned in error description is not part of any language package nor can be directly uninstalled in phase LANG_SELECT.
Resolution
1. Uninstall the language(s) manually before start of upgrade. Refer SAP KBA 1876736 for the same.

2. You may verify that the uninstalled language(s) are not listed anymore in transaction SMLT or I18N.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

We are still trying to implement the solution. Once tested we will let you know ..

Thanks

Sumer

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi,

Uninstalled the language which was not installed in the correct manner and was showing in SMLT.

1. Remove this language entries from the table T002C

2. Edit profile parameter zcsa/installed_languages and remove the unwanted language.

3. Reset and restart SUM again.

The above steps worked for us.

Thanks

Sumer

0

Thank you for sharing.
This unfortunately does not work for me.

0

Hi Sumer,

I am performing the upgrade from S4 Hana 1511 to 1709 and i encountered the same issue.

According to the sap note 1876736 , we have to exclude the languages that are not released for Version 1709, However we have only 3 languages in the system

1, EN

2. DE

3. AR (Arabic )

And all the 3 languages are released for 1709 and there is not point in excluding these languages.

Could you please let me know how was your scenario.

Regards

Ahmed Mohammed

0
Ahmed Mohammed Feb 22 at 08:37 AM
0

Hi,

I am performing the upgrade from S4 Hana 1511 to 1709 and i encountered the same issue.

I checked the DIR_PUT parameter and it is set properly to /usr/sap/SID/SUM/abap .

Any other solution .


Regards

Ahmed Mohammed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded