Skip to Content
0

Knowledge Sharing Null Points - In my Eyes the wrong way

Oct 21, 2016 at 08:38 AM

187

avatar image

Hello community,

as far as I understand it correctly, the operators of the SAP Community decided to disable the point award for blog posts. The reason is, that the members should decide which posts are valuable and which are not. But if I look in past of the SCN and look at the behaviour of the members I see that hundreds of members read the posts, but only max. 1% write comments or rate the posts. And now I ask to myself: For what reasons should this behavior change? I think about it and find no answer, which means there are no reasons. From this perspective I think the disableling of point awards for blog posts is a wrong decision. I think that all blog posts, each of them which describes single tiny steps for special solutions to solve special problems in the SAP context, is very precious and each of them is worth being to be rewarded. But the most members take the information and do what they always do - nothing. For this reason I ask to rethink the decision.

Cheers
Stefan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stefan, Thank you for sharing your experiences. I appreciate your perspective, and encourage you to read https://blogs.sap.com/2016/05/10/reputation-program-reloaded/ (if you haven't already) for a rationale of why we are moving away from points, and what we are replacing them with.

We hope that the new mission set, reputation score, and expertise score (coming soon) will also provide incentive for blog contributions, without some of the other side effects the community experienced from points awarded for activity.

That said, we are listening, so thank you for sharing your perspective here.

3

Hello Caroleigh,

thanks for your reply. I read the reloaded reputation program and the problem I see are the fixation to SAP Answers Karma in this context only. As I wrote above, most members do nothing - no reply about their experience with the solution, no feedback for other members, no votes and no accepts. I think the consideration of blog posts offers a possibility to compensate this behaviour. That is reason why I think it could be better to consider blog posts in your reputation program.

Cheers
Stefan

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy
Oct 21, 2016 at 01:53 PM
1

Hi Stefan,

I'd like to recommend reading the following post from our Gamification team: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/29/points-no-more/

Best,

Gabi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Schnell
Oct 21, 2016 at 03:49 PM
0

Helllo Gabi,

thanks for your reply. I read the document and I understand the new ideas behind the switch. Okay, I will look forward and see how the new point system will evolve. At the moment it is not really clear for me, but that is no problem. I will work with you to build a solid SAP Community.

Thanks to you and Caroleigh.

Cheers
Stefan


P.S. I wrote many blog posts. At the last days I verified, rewrite and retaged my blog posts, also I deleted old stuff. I hope that the content of my blog posts will be a good source and incentive for other members to share knowledge.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded