Skip to Content
0

how to create new column in sap lumira 1.31.7 table to calculate variance between 2 columns?

Jan 03 at 09:30 AM

45

avatar image
Former Member

we have (Value Type) as actual & plan data

i want to create new column in a table to show the difference between actual and plan data as a variance like these..

capture.png (12.3 kB)
edit.png (61.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 03 at 11:12 AM
0

Hi - have you tried creating a calculation as shown below?

Except yours would be Plan-Actual


diff.jpg (100.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for your help , i know that but this is not solution, Value type has two record 10 as plan & 20 as actual , plan & actual not measure it's a dimension

total revenue,total costs,total expenses & net value ..., is a dimension..

value-type.png (3.1 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 03 at 12:12 PM
0

Value type has two records 10 as plan & 20 as actual , plan & actual not measure it's a dimension

total revenue,total costs,total expenses & net value is a measure..


value-type.png (3.1 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi - you can convert plan and actual to measures and then create the calculation - good luck

0
Former Member

how to divide (value type) to plan individually and actual individually

what is the formula for that

0