Skip to Content
0

How can I deal with 2 records?

Jan 03 at 07:07 AM

174

avatar image

Hi experts,

There is a scenario, when choose 2 or more record in the first screen, and then click a button, then open another screen, the choose record is in the new screen, how can do it using the Cloud Application Studio?

Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,

Benny Huang

Step 1:

Step 2:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Step1:

Step 2:

step1.png (33.9 kB)
step2.png (23.5 kB)
0

Hi experts,

I want to from the owl to the qa screen, but I don't know how to set the properity and the parameter? I try some times at the output and input parameter, but it is fail. Could anyone help me? Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,

Benny Huang

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rohan Arthur Jan 30 at 01:51 AM
0

Hi Benny,

From past experience, I have learned to heed Horst's advice. :) I would just go with what he said above: "this wont work out", but if this requirement is absolutely critical, you can try the following:

The following suggestion applies only if you are trying to achieve this requirement in your own custom BO. This will not work with SAP's standard BOs.

It *might* work if you radically change your BO design. Whatever you have defined today as the ROOT node, you will have to move to a sub-node, and create a 'dummy' root node on top of this. In the OWL, although the data model's root is mapped to your BO's ROOT, the query and the owl list will be mapped to this sub-node.
On select of multiple records and click of button, store all their node-ids as a comma-separated structure, and pass this structure as a navigation parameter.

On doing so, when you launch the QA, you will be actually loading the solitary ROOT instance, but will populate just those selected rows (you will first have to separate the comma separated node ids and pass these as query parameters to fill your list in the QA).

Honestly though, this is breaking a lot of rules and therefore comes with lot of problems. For example, only one instance of the QA can be opened at a time by any user, because every EDIT will acquire a lock on the ROOT node, and therefore all the instances. Second, I'm not sure which data type will be able to support a comma-separated structure of indefinite length. Third, I am not sure how to resolve the comma-separated node id's (maybe on load ABSL? Or maybe ruby-script?). Fourth, you will have to ensure that for every fresh tenant, *one and only one* ROOT instance is created by default, before the tenant is ready for testing/production. Fifth, this is just too painful. ;)

Cheers,
Rohan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rohan,

thank you very much.

I meet the same function, so I want to know how to do, maybe I was wrong.

The function scene, “Golden Tax Invoices” in China:

1.in owl screen, choose two rows and click "Prepare for Download"

2.to the second screen

Any idea for the scene?

Best Regards,

Benny Huang

two-record-01.png (20.5 kB)
two-record-02.png (14.6 kB)
0

Hi Benny,

To achieve this on standard SAP BO is not possible. With your own BO, it might be possible with a very inelegant :( and tedious :( approach, as described in my previous comment.

Cheers,
Rohan

0
Horst Schaude
Jan 15 at 01:19 PM
0

Hello Benny,

It is possible to mark more than one entry in list.
Normally this is used to apply an action the selection.

Can you explain how the UI should behave in this case?

Thanks,
. Horst

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Horst,

Thanks a lot. My objective is:

1.at owl, choose two line. click "edit"

2.at qa, I remove the standard fields, I add a AdvancedListPane

3. the choosed line at owl, I want to load to the AdvancedListPane, then edit

any idea?

Best Regards,

Benny Huang

0

Hello Benny,

Do yo mean in-line editing?
You want to change the content of the marked lines?

This is AFAIK not possible.

Sorry,
. Horst

0

Hi Horst,

Thank you very much.

Now the edit function need not, just need display.

could the choosed row load to the AdvancedListPane?

Best Regards,

Benny Huang

0

Hello Benny,

The QA is for a single instance only.
Therefore this wont work out.

Bye,
. Horst

1
Meghna Sharma Jan 12 at 11:49 AM
0

Hello Benny,

You can try this using Guided Activity Floorplan. Not sure if that is the solution.

Thanks & Regards,

Meghna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded