Skip to Content
0

TCEs, SM_Workcenter not working in my notebook

Jan 02 at 05:59 PM

42

avatar image

Good morning, I have a Lenovo notebook, and I saw that it began to open all SAP browser related things in Maxthon, I didnt want that, then I uninstalled that browser, and since then I cant open anything from my Solution Manager web related (SM_Workcenter, SOLMAN_SETUP, TCEs, etc), it tries to make the call but dont launch the IE or any other browser. I have reinstalled my IE, my SAP Logon, and nothing makes it work, it was working before this Maxthon browser took over. Could you give me some advise?. In my desktop PC everything works ok. Best Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Alexander Hurtado Hernandez Jan 17 at 02:26 PM
0

Hello, Yogel thanks for your answer, I had to restore my system to one date prior to the problem, uninstall the Maxthon browser again, and reset the parameters of IE to default, in order to make it work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 02 at 06:19 PM
0

Hello Paul,


Can you please make sure that your default browser is IE (internet explorer)

If its set follow steps below

1. Create new .html document on desktop

2. Open by double-click and see it is opening in IE

If its opening in IE than restart your PC and try again.

Thank you

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded