Skip to Content
0

C4C Quotation Replication: Print PDF Preview

Jan 02 at 11:41 AM

326

avatar image

Dear Experts,


we want to use the C4C - ERP Replication for quotations. If we activate this flag for specific quotation types in fine tuning -> quotation -> document types, the flag for "customer approval" is set automatically to true and no changes can be made.

This means, that "preview" action button in quotation is not available for this quotation type. Why is it like this? And is there any possibility to use Preview and Replication together?

Thanks & Regards.

Stefan Schmitt, FIS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
May 12 at 03:08 AM
0

Dear Stefan,

if you enable the flag "Replication" - The flag for Direct Customer Acceptance will be automatically enabled.

Direct customer acceptance: By choosing this option, sales quote output document submission will be disabled.

- Sales quotes that are replicated bi-directional cannot be printed in C4C.
- If a Sales Quote is created in an External system then, the leading system for the Sales Quote is the External System.
- For such scenarios, summary generation is not supported in C4C.

However, you may post this query in the forum SAP Customer Influence Site -https://influence.sap.com/SAPCloudforCustomer ). So that our product development team can validate your requirement to see if they can release in future releases.

Regards,
Amit Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Amit,

thanks for your answer. We have "solved" this by using 2 document types of quotation.

-One type for C4C only, in which we can do pricing, preview and sending to customer with "Submit" Button

-This is copied into other document type, which then can be sent to SAP with "Submit" button

In my Opinion this is no good solution. Why is it not possible to just use one document type which can be used for pricing, preview, sending to customer AND after that sending to SAP if needed.

Maybe let me explain what our customer wants to achieve: They want to have C4C as leading system for quotations. They sent it to customer. If customer accepts and quotation is won it should be transferred to SAP, because then in SAP there are processes running that automatically create orders or contracts out of this quotation.

It seems this is no standard process for SAP and you thinking rather of processes like this?:

-Quotations management is done completely in C4C and only won quotations are transferred as orders to SAP

-Quotations management is done completely in SAP and documents are just replicated for information to C4C

But then why is it possible to create quotations in C4C AND send them to SAP? But for using this I have to pass on the most comfortable functionalties of C4C like preview and sending to customer? This makes no sense.

TLDR: What to do if C4C is the leading system for quotation management but won quotations should also be replicated to SAP? I want to use preview and sending to customer, but I also want to use sending to SAP.

Greetings,

Stefan, FIS

0
Sikander Narula
Jan 10 at 07:03 AM
0

Dear Stefan

When the Quote is set for Replication is enabled, Preview Action is disabled because Print Preview option gets enabled to print the ERP Sales Document in C4C.

This is the standard behavior of the C4C sytsem when replication of Sales Document is enabled.

Thanks and Regards

Sikander

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sikander,

thx for reply. And what are the requirements (C4C side, ERP side) to see / print the preview of the ERP quote in C4C?

So that means, it's not possible to print quotation for prospect quote?

In general there seems lack in functionality when looking at process "Quotation for prospect".

We have the case that prospect and his quote are not replicated to SAP in the first step. They create quote and want to print it for a pospect. When prospect accepts quote, he is transferred to SAP as customer and also the quote will be send to SAP.

Now there are 2 problems

  • we can't execute external pricing because prospect has no customer number yet
  • as mentioned before, no printing of quote is possible before quote is sent to SAP

Any workaround for this?

Thanks & Regards

Stefan, FIS

0

Any news regarding this?

0
Former Member

Hi Stefan

Were you able to achieve this? we have a similar requirement.

BTW, As a work around we are going ahead with a custom form development.

Regards

Praveen

0