Skip to Content
0

Cannot update Business Partners information

Jan 02 at 09:36 AM

35

avatar image

After migrating sales items and business partners data into new company, every thing is working fine except for updating business partners. I make changes to a BP card (e.g. add a phone number) and attempt to save the changes by clicking save, nothing happens. I don't get any error messages, the button seems to be pressed but the data is not saved in the DB. Any idea what might be causing this issue? Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Waseem Massry Jan 02 at 05:46 PM
0

The problem was related to NNM1 table. I have old business partners data migrated from old company into new one. The NNM1 series for BP in new company DB differed from the one set in OCRD table, I made them match (default 1 for customers) and all works fine now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Jan 02 at 10:20 AM
1

Hi,

Is this happening with all the Business Partner codes or this is the only one where the issue is happening?

May be it would be better to contact your partner who can further consult SAP Support to get the database investigated.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded