Skip to Content
0

BYD Customer Invoice-Combine invoice request

Jan 02 at 06:31 AM

182

avatar image

Dear All,

Can we combine manual customer invoice request with Outbound Delivery Invoice Request into one customer invoice?

If yes, what is the prerequisite for doing this?

It looks like we could combine Outbound Delivery Invoice Requests from two sales orders, but I wasn't able to combine outbound delivery invoice request with Manual Invoice Request.

Appreciate your inputs

Lynni

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andre Haetinger
Jan 02 at 08:39 PM
0

Hello Lynni,

It should be possible to combine these two invoice requests, however, to do so both Invoice Requests need to reach the Split Criteria for invoices.

According to our documentation, these are the rules for split criteria in the system:

In general, the System will always try to combine as many items to be invoiced into one invoice as possible. This can only be achieved as long as the items to be invoiced have equal split criteria. If at least one of the criteria shown below is not uniform amongst the Items to be invoiced, the Items to be invoiced will be split into several invoices.

• Parties on header level such as Seller, Account Name and Address, Payer Name and Address, Bill-to Name and Address: If there are Items to be Invoiced that differ with regards to the parties on header level, the Items to be Invoiced are automatically split into several invoices, so that only the Items to be Invoiced with uniform Parties on header level are invoiced within one invoicing document.

Please Note: Currently the Invoice Split will also occur if the Parties are changed manually in the Involved Parties tab of the sales order. This means that the instead of the master data address a document address is used. This is a known system limitation and is currently being reviewed and will change in a future release.

• Currency: Items to be invoiced with differing currencies are automatically split into several invoices.

• Payment terms: Items to be invoiced with differing payment terms are automatically split into several invoices.

• Payment Method: Items to be invoiced with differing payment methods are automatically split into several invoices.

• Tax Country: Items to be invoiced with differing tax country are automatically split into several invoices.

• Customer’s Tax Number: system-based Invoice requests with different customers’ tax numbers on item level are split into several invoices.

• Invoice Date: If, in the Simple Creation, the Invoice Date of the Items to be invoiced differs, the system automatically creates several invoice documents. It is possible to overwrite the Invoice Date in the Simple Creation, but this does not countermand the fact that several invoices are created.

In the Advanced Creation and in the Invoice Run, the Invoice Date from the Items to be invoiced can be overwritten manually and thus it can be influenced if several invoices are created or if several Items to be Invoiced are invoiced with the same Invoice Date.

Please Note: Changing the date in the invoice will have no effect because by that time the invoice is split already. If you do not want a split then you would have to change the date in the Sales Order / Outbound delivery before the invoice is created.

• Invoice Type: There are four invoice types: Customer Invoice, Customer Down Payment, Correction Invoice and Customer Credit Memo. As soon as the Invoice Type of the Items to be invoiced selected differs, the Items to be invoiced are split automatically into several invoices.

• External Reference: If the settings for the variant Customer Invoice Processing - Standard for Invoices or Credit Memos in the fine tuning activity External Reference Number Determination for Customer Invoice is Copied from Predecessor Reference ID and invoice split will occur if the external reference number of the preceding document e. g. Sales Orders are different. As only one external reference can be passed on to accounting for one customer invoice, the external reference is part of the customer invoice and automatically leads to an invoice split.

• Extension Fields: An extension field has been created on header level of the invoice request and is passed on to the header level of the customer invoice and the value of the extension fields differ an invoice split will occur.

In case of Manual Invoice Request:

• Sales Organization: If two Manual Invoice Request have different Sales Organization, you will have split on Invoice. Recommendation is to use different Sales Units instead of different Sales Organizations.

Please check if both invoice requests meet the required criteria.

You can create single Customer Invoice and check split criteria by following path:

1) Go to the "Customer Invoicing" work center.

2) Select the "Invoice Requests" view.

3) Select the respective "To Be Invoiced" Invoice Requests.

4) Press the "Invoice" button.

5) In the New Invoice window, select "Split Analysis" button and compare details before creating new Invoice.

Thank you,
André Haetinger

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Lynni,

You could get Split Criteria as well from help center document: Customer Invoice Processing.

Thanks,

Adie

0
Lynni Li Jan 23 at 09:38 AM
0

Hello André,

Thanks for your answer. that solved the problem.

Kind regards,

Lynni

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded