/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Cannot open standard form in Adobe Lifecycle Designer

Oct 21, 2016 at 08:26 AM

114

avatar image

Dear community,

I am despairing. I want to open the standard SAP form in Adobe LifeCycle Designer (ALD). Therefore I create a copy of the standard form, download this, extract it and open it with ALD. But then the error appears:

"Cannot load schema" - and the data binding is disappeared (nothing in tab: data view).

What can I do?? I have done this last week and it worked...and now I cannot even open forms with data bindings in ALD.

Please help me!

Warm regards,

Deborah

uccrl.png (59.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Oct 21, 2016 at 04:17 PM
1

Hello Deborah

This seems an issue m could you please report an incident providing further details to support?

Best Regards
Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Okay, thank you Gabriel. I created an incident.

0
Deborah Albrecht Oct 26, 2016 at 01:48 PM
0

Hello community,

if someone else is also facing this issue, I have now the answer:

ALD is missing the right path to the XML file. So you have to

1. right click on the tab "DataConnection" - Click on: Connection Properties...

2. Click next -> on field "Select XML Schema File" choose the MainSchema of the downloaded folder.

Now the bindings are loaded correctly.

Best regards,

Deborah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content