Skip to Content
0

QIE Configuration node missing

Dec 31, 2017 at 06:01 AM

376

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have been trying to set-up a QM Integration scenario with Embedded EWM in 1709 System. The document I have says "You have made the relevant settings in Customizing for Quality Management in the IMG activity Communication with Quality Inspection Engines".

However, I am struggling to find the configuration node in IMG. The QIE node is missing under the node "Cross-Application Components". Please let me know if I need to activate any business functions? Any pointers to this will be much appreciated.

Regards,

Shashidhar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mrinal Kanti Roy Jan 01 at 09:03 PM
0

Hi,

There is no need to transfer QM data to EWM in embedded EWM. Based on the usage decision, warehouse tasks will be created to place the materials in respective bins.

Regards,

Mrinal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mrinal Kanti Roy Dec 31, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

Hi,

QIE is not needed for QM with embedded EWM of S/4HANA. Also note that the inspection lot is created directly i.e there is no inspection document as in case of decentralized EWM.

Regards,

Mrinal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shashidhar Shetty Jan 01 at 04:50 AM
0

Hi Mrinal,

Actually I am trying to transfer Q-Info records and it has failed with below error message.

No receiver system available: Termination of data transfer

Hence I am trying to find where to maintain the receiver system.

Also I need to define ERP system as an external system in Customizing for the QIE. But these nodes are missing. (I am still following S/4HANA1709 documentation and not finding the relevant nodes).

Hence, in other words, my question would be, where to maintain receiver system for transferring Q-Info (to EWM)

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shashidhar Shetty Jan 01 at 05:45 AM
0

Hi Mrinal,

Yes, I can now create an Inspection lot (origin 17) successfully in ERP (with embedded EWM). Thanks! My concern is now only related to transfer of QM data in procurement to EWM systems (due to above error).

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded