Skip to Content
0

SAP oracle Database physical hard disk size is full

Dec 29, 2017 at 06:16 AM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Sir,

SAP oracle Database physical hard disk size is full please provide a solution how i Extended the hard disk .

Physical hard disk storage size is:273 GB

Occupied Space is :265 GB

Free Space is : 6 GB

=============================

SAP table space is almost 95 % is used .

=============================

Our Hard disk have RAID 5 is configured .

=============================

Please provide a solution how i solved this .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Tan Michael Dec 29, 2017 at 08:17 AM
0

Hi,

With your concern, these are some of the possible options.....

Option A • You should add additional HDD then extend that logical drive size. After installation of new hdd and extension of logical drive size you should now extend the tablespace of your db.

Option B • If your backup file is located in the same drive with database file, you can just move the backup file location to have additional space from that drive. then you can now extend the tablespaces and now you have more time to plan Option A.

Option C • Migrate your system to another server system with higher specs of HDD.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Jan 02 at 12:06 PM
0

Hello Santosh,

the HP DL 380G6 has only 8 slots for disk drives. According to HP you can add up to 16 drives in this server with a so called

optional "SFF drive cage".

An alternative will be to buy an external drive storage box and connect it to an extra RAID controller in your DL 360.

A third alternative: Add Fibre Channel adapters to the server and connect the box to a storage box.

A fourth alternative: Connect LUNs from a storage box via iSCSI ...

I think that's it?

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 02 at 05:16 AM
0

thanks for Reply.

A option is good

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 02 at 05:29 AM
0

Sir,

I am using HP server HP Proliant DL380G6 .

Total Hard disk slot is 8 . all hard disk is Full . there is additional slot in Server .

What i do please guide me .

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Santosh,

What do you mean by...

"Total Hard disk slot is 8 . all hard disk is Full"

Do all HDD slot in your server are occupied?

and what do you mean by "there is additional slot in Server "?

0
Former Member
Tan Michael

Sorry,

there is no additional slot in Server

0
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Jan 12 at 11:31 AM
0

Hello Santosh,

I wrote:

"According to HP you can add up to 16 drives in this server with a so called optional "SFF drive cage".

Another option: Put another Smart Array Raid Controller in the box and connect an external drive expansion box to it.

Both needs money. Option 1 is most likely cheeper. Ask your HP dealer.

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded