Skip to Content
0

Purchase Requisition (PR) Item text to be disabled on Item reference in RFQ or PO

Dec 30, 2017 at 07:47 AM

206

avatar image

Hi MM_Purchase Gurus,

1.) How to disable a PR Line Item including the Item text once it is referred in a RFQ or a PO?

2) The PR Item text should be editable again if the PR Line item used in the RFQ or PO is deleted or locked.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Dec 31, 2017 at 06:54 PM
0

Hi,

There is no direct solution for the above requirement in standard as of my knowledge. However, you can achieve it through release strategy for PR along with release indicator as 1 (Not Changeable). So, after release of PR, system wont allow to make any change in the PR.

If the above option is not feasible in your case, then you need to think about enhancement. You may check the BAdI:

ME_PROCESS_REQ_CUST

Regards,

Prasoon


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasoon,

Thanks for your reply.

I have checked our system. SPRO-->Materials Mgmt-->Purchasing-->Purchase Requisition-->Setup Proc with classification--> Rel Indicator.

The values are as follows: (Release ID - Description)

1 - Request for quotation ; 2 - RFQ/purchase order ; 3 - RFQ/PO no change of date

4 - RFQ/PO no changes ; A - Fixed RFQ ; B - Fixed RFQ/purchase order ; X - Blocked

We have 3 release levels (codes) and the indicator is X when the PR is not released or upto 2nd release and on 3rd and Final release the indicator changes to 2.

So, are you suggesting to change the Release indicator from 2 to 4 in our case to meet the requirement?

0

This is what you are suggesting to change in the Rel ID - 4 mentioned above?

0

Hi,

Instead of using another release indicator, I would suggest to create a new release indicator by copying existing and maintain the changeability as 1 (Can not be changed) and then use the same in the release strategy.

Regards,

Prasoon

0

Thanks Prasoon. As suggested by you, I have changed the Release status from 2 to 4 (RFQ/PO no changes) under the PR Release strategies which meets our requirement partially. After the PR Final release, the PR Line item along with Item text is now getting disabled. This is enough for time being.

0
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Jan 03 at 09:40 AM
0

If PR and other documents are having one to one relationship, probably you can try it in enhancements either user exit or badi if it is available. But if PR is having multiple document relationship, it would be difficult or performance issue would be there.

Regards,

Sundaresan.K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded