Skip to Content

Commodity Code Transfer to ECC Error

Dec 29, 2017 at 04:07 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

While transferring the commodity code from GTS to ECC, the job failed with error "No SAP unit of measure could be determined for supplementary unit" (program /SAPSLL/STAWN_RETRANSFER).

This is a very well known issue and have been discussed in the forum before. The problem lies in some material which has an alternate unit of measure which does not exist in ECC.

But, How do I know which material it is? The batch job log does not say that.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dave Willis
Dec 29, 2017 at 08:59 PM

Hi Supratik,

As far as I can see, the error has nothing to do with the Material(s), but instead relates to the Commodity Code.

The error message should indicate (after the words "supplementary unit") which External Unit does not have an assignment to a SAP unit. In customising, check which Unit of Measurement System is assigned to your Numbering Scheme (the assignments are in table /SAPSLL/TCOTSJ). And in that UoM System, you need to make an assignment to the relevant SAP UoM for your system (those assignments are in table /SAPSLL/TCOTSM).

For example, you might be using UoM System 'EU_0001'. If you classify liquids, your assignment for "litres" might be 'L', so you would need to assign Measurement Unit 'L' to External Unit 'LTR'.

Hope that helps.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supratik Sarkar Jan 03 at 04:34 PM

Hi Dave,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, there was a UOM which was causing this, and to find out for which material, I had to find out all the materials changed on the previous day.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded