Skip to Content
-1

How to Delete data from Database written by Export statement

Dec 29, 2017 at 02:09 AM

53

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I'm using the Export to database statement in program A to write some data to the database for passing to program B for further processing using the Import from database statement.

Now in program B, after importing the data from the database and finish processing, I want to clear these data using the Delete from database statement. However, it seems that it is now working. I get the same result from program B when I try to execute it again without first executing program A.

Any idea how I can clear the database after processing in program B.

Thanks,

Francis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rubin Luke Dec 29, 2017 at 03:28 AM
1

Hi Franscis,

Could you please check whether the following link is helpful.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Snippets/Import+and+Export+to+Cluster+Databases

Regards,

Rubin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Luke, got my problem solved.

0
Sandra Rossi Dec 29, 2017 at 10:07 AM
2

cf ABAP documentation - DELETE FROM (data clusters)

DELETE FROM DATABASE dbtab(ar) [CLIENT cl] ID id}
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded