Skip to Content
0

MRP SLOC with External requirements

Jan 01 at 08:16 AM

45

avatar image
Former Member

I want to setup SLOC MRP, so that it plans separately taking into consideration external requirements. Can you please advise if this can done?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Jan 03 at 09:48 AM
0

Probably you can explore MRP Area Level MRP for this requirement.

Regards,

Sundaresan.K

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Krishnamoorthy - We have weird configuration set where the main location 9999 defaults to one location and then there is other default within the same plant for another location. Both of these locations are under one umbrella, but have different demands. Currently, they are being planned using Area Level MRP which defaults everything to 9999 location. I want to separately plan these location using MRP. I was told SLOC MRP would do it. But, it doesn't follow the demand in the other location

0
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Jan 04 at 10:36 AM
0

Hi,

Probably this may help you.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/01/basics-of-mrp-area/

Regards,

Sundaresan.K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded