Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 consuming web service from C4C

Dec 27, 2017 at 10:32 AM

67

avatar image

Hi,

I'm trying to consume C4C web service. I've maintained my C4C hosts in SCP Destination and my neo-app.json file.

However I still getting error while running the app.

wsdlUrl has maintained in SCP Destination.

request data is my XML data.

Thanks.

Regards,

-Ben-

123.png (12.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Zhao
Jan 02 at 07:17 AM
0

Hello, Yen Shen. Could you check your WSDL soap version, please? SOAP 1.1 or 1.2. According to the namespace, you are using the client is soap 1.1. I guess the server is SOAP 1.2 so you got the SOAP version mismatch error. Once you get the soap version of both server and client side. Modify one side to use the same version. thanks

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Richard,

May I know where to maintain the SOAP version? Is there any missing parameter that I need to maintain in the AJAX called?

My xml data request as below and it's able to post via SOAPUI:

var request =

321.png (36.8 kB)
0

Hello, Base on your request. I would like to correct my last answer. you are using soap 1.2 clients. so Could you try to modify content-Type:text/xml;charset=UTF-8 to content-Type:application/soap+xml;charset=UTF-8 and test again.

1

Hi Richard,

It's working! Thanks for your guide!

0
Ivan Mirisola
Dec 27, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

Hi Yen,

Could you be more specific on the error itself. One thing that might help is by pressing SHIFT+CTRL+I (F12) on your Chrome or FF browser and inspect the console log for any strange error messages. Also, check the network tab to see if there are are requests being made to the web services destination on SCP (sufix /destination/<name>/<service>).

Regards,
Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

I was getting below error while inspect in chrome. The network tab does called the web services destination from SCP.

I tried to change and hard code the url in wsdlUrl and entered username, parameter as shown below. With this I get logon error from inspect element.

Any idea on this?

Regards,

-Ben-

321.png (20.6 kB)
3211.png (21.1 kB)
0