Skip to Content
1

Analytics Cloud: Create a Live-Connection via Cloud Connector

Dec 27, 2017 at 10:17 AM

52

avatar image

Good Morning!

Is it possible to create a Live Data Connection with the HANA Cloud Connector?

We've created an account for the Analytics Cloud in the Cloud Connector configuration (like the description in cloud) and now we want to create the connection.

The problem is, that we can't set the databasename in the Analytics Cloud.

E.g. within the CloudConnector-Configuration the databasename is written with the portnumber (eg 'db:8000') and the Live Data-Connection setup in the analytics cloud does not accept ':' in the databasename field.

Should we configure the cloud platform too?

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shailendar Anugu
Jan 10 at 04:50 AM
2

Hi Thorsten,

No, you cannot create a live connection using SAP Cloud connector.

you can create live connection using Reverse Proxy(Path) or Cors configuration(Direct) if it is On-prem HANA DB.

please have a look at the connecting options: https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/bdf055159cbb4f36b26c93ccb0c56066.html

Thanks,

Shailu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 27, 2017 at 11:54 AM
1

Thorsten - do you mean the SAP Cloud Platform connector to HANA? See the SAP Help: https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/2017.17/en-US/cc03773d7f554c4ebc9e29b4c2792e26.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded