Skip to Content
0

Dispatcher does not start after started HANA db

Oct 21, 2016 at 07:23 AM

257

avatar image

Hello, experts! I started testing S/4HANA, i implemented best practices. And i faced with the following issue: dispatcher doesn`t start after i started HANA DB.

sapcontrol -nr 10 -function GetProcessList

21.10.2016 12:51:08 GetProcessList

OK

name, description, dispstatus, textstatus, starttime, elapsedtime, pid disp+work,

Dispatcher, YELLOW, Server in state STARTING, 2016 10 21 12:49:08, 0:02:00, 6248 igswd_mt, IGS Watchdog, GREEN, Running, 2016 10 21 12:49:08, 0:02:00, 6249

gwrd, Gateway, GREEN, Running, 2016 10 21 12:49:09, 0:01:59, 6256

icman, ICM, GREEN, Running, 2016 10 21 12:49:09, 0:01:59, 6257

in dev_disp there are the following messages:

Fri Oct 21 12:50:09 2016

DpUpdateStatusFileWith: state=YELLOW, reason=Server in state STARTING

Fri Oct 21 12:50:10 2016

DpCheckSelectableHandle: Recreate selectable handle for dispatcher queue

Fri Oct 21 12:50:15 2016

DpCheckSelectableHandle: Recreate selectable handle for dispatcher queue

Fri Oct 21 12:50:19 2016

DpCheckSelectableHandle: Recreate selectable handle for dispatcher queue

and it can continue for a long time(2-10 hours and more), as a result: dispatcher does not start(always YELLOW) BUT, if i wait when approximately 110G loaded into a memory, and after that i start SAP system, all start perfectly(all GREEN). And in this way it`s not comfortable to wait when 110G loaded into the memory, because it takes about 2 hours. Tell me, please, how to avoid this obstacle? We need to start SAP system immediately after i started HANA DB.

Thank you for your answers?

P.S.

I faced with this type of problem not once, this is the usually problem with traditional ERP on HANA and now with S/4HANA.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ramil Mustafaev Oct 22, 2016 at 02:51 AM
0

Hello!

Problem was resolved by increasing disk and memory capacity. During starting hana db wrote to disk about 80G of data, and the further startups went without any issues.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Minhaj Hussain Mohammad Nov 21, 2016 at 01:06 PM
0

I have the same problem, please let me know how to resolve this with S/4 HANA 1610 version

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded