Skip to Content
0

In SAP IBP is it possible to upload master data in Thai Language?

Dec 25, 2017 at 03:38 AM

113

avatar image
Former Member

1. As per the client requirement, we need to upload data for one of the attributes in Thai language and the other attributes are in English.

2. The language option in IBP does not have Thai language as an option. The client wants to view the excel in Thai. How to proceed in this case?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jan 17 at 04:11 PM
0

Hi Akanksha,

Have you tried to change the Encode to UTF-8 first, before pasting Thai characters and saving the file? I believe it will not work if you write/paste and save the file first and then change the encoding.

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melinda Abel
Jan 03 at 10:00 AM
0

Hi Akanksha,

you can upload data with 'special' character (e.g.:chinese). It is very important, that you use the right encoding. SAP KBA:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2483050

Please, use files which are in UTF8 without BOM (Byte Order Mark) encoding type.

Best regards,
Melinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17 at 05:54 AM
0

Hi Melinda,

Thank you for your response.

I tried uploading the file after changing the encoding type to UTF8 without BOM, the file upload was successful but the data does not show up in thai language. PFB screenshot:

The customer description shows as ??? as seen in the screenshot.

Could you suggest how this can be solved?

Thanks and Regards,

Akanksha


encode.jpg (74.3 kB)
encode1.jpg (68.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded