Skip to Content
0

Ad comma to a column

Dec 24, 2017 at 03:57 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

HI I have a column that has name data like this

'Last_name First_name'

I would like to add a comma, after the Last_name. Can this be done in formula?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Dec 25, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Hi Paul,

Create a formula with this code:

Left({Name Field}, Instr({Name Field}, " ")-1) & ", " & Mid({Name Field}, Instr({Name Field}, " ")+1)

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Dec 25, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0
Replace({Name Field}, " ", ", ")

This assumes you have only 2 elements in the name field.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded