Skip to Content
0

How to transfer Inspection Results from one inspection Lot to another?

Dec 24, 2017 at 02:04 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Scenario -

Partial delivery of PO item is taking place.

Due to this more than one inspection lot exists for one Batch.

Results of few MICs will be same for the entire batch. Results will be recorded manually for the first inspection lot that is created for the batch.

So I want those results to be copied from First inspection lot to remaining inspection lots created for the batch.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogini Thorat Dec 27, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

Hello Amruta,

Following are the steps for Copy result functionality

1.Customization : Quality Inspection--> Make Settings for Copy of Inspection Results -->Configure for each Plant/Insp Type where the copy function is relevant, Auto/manual result copy, at lot creation/result recording.

2. Master data :In inspection plan, characteristics which needs to be copied should have 'origin of results' as 'Previous Inspection Lot' in general data tab

3. Result recording :

a.Characteristics of First inspection lot (original lot) should be recorded, validated and closed.

b.Copy of results can be done at 'Lot creation' - System will show list of previous inps lots from which results can be copied or 'At Result record' - in result recording screen go to 'Edit' --> Copy inspection results , then list of inspection lot will appear.

Hope this will help


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hey, thanks a lot. I will run the scenario and revert.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 08 at 10:25 AM
0

Hey, I ran the scenario for Inspection Lot to inspection lot result transfer with the above-given solution and its working. Thanks :-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded