Skip to Content
0

SAP Analytics Cloud - Connection to Hana Express

Dec 22, 2017 at 01:27 PM

119

avatar image

Hello,
We managed to connect to our Hana database with a live connection, using HEC. Then also connected to HCP successfully. This time we need to connect to Hana Express, installed in our servers. Im having some trouble finding info about this topic. Should we use live connection too? Im a little lost about the connection parameters required.
Thank you in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Florencia,

Were you able to get this working?

As long as your HANA versions are at the prerequisite levels, I don't see any issues:

https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/11b4e5ff76eb4747bc255d7037be1f01.html

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
May 10 at 06:57 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Those steps also work with previous SPS of HANA Express, you just need to perform more steps.

2
Tammy Powlas
Dec 22, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

This is a good question - earlier in this blog thread https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/29/introducing-direct-live-hana-connections-in-sap-businessobjects-cloud/ it sounds like it was not supported; maybe it is now?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 07 at 12:14 PM
0

Hi Florencia,

did you manage to get this scenario up and running? Trying to figure out if this is possible before I spend a whole lot of hours on making it work and then finding out it isn't supported :).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes it is.

Thanks,

0