Skip to Content
0

Bei der Nutzung eines Company account in der AWS muss die Kostenstelle als TAG mit geggeben werden

Dec 29, 2017 at 10:24 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hallo,

zur internen Abrechnung der AWS Nutzung müssen alle AWS Recourcen mit 2 TAG'S angelegt werden . CostCenter und Product.

Beim Starten einen Instanz ist ganz kurz eine Feld mit der Bezeichnung Kostenstelle zusehen.

Gibt es eine Möglich keit Instanten bzw. lÖsungen mit TAG' zu versehen ?

Vielen Dank für die Unterstützung

Dennis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 02 at 12:37 PM
0

Hi Dennis,

Tags are used by CAL only for internal purposes. There is no way to read/write them from SAP CAL console.

Best regards, Simeon

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

thanks for the Info.

I have to manage then the TAGS in AWS.

Best Dennis

0
Aleksandar Raychev
Dec 29, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Hi Dennis,

SAP CAL tags own instances which run into your AWS account.

You can see into AWS console > EC2 Service > select the instance and in the Tab "TAGS" you may see all custom tags.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 29, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Hi, Aleksander,

thanks for your quick responce.

I'm aware that it is possible to mailtan TAGs on AWS, but my question is, is there a chance to transfer tags from sap cal.

AWS shows Tags like SAPCAL-USER S0000xxxxx

Is it possible to maintain Tags in SAPCAL.

And why do I see a Field by strating an Instance named Kotenstelle ? for a short moment.

Best Dennis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded