Skip to Content
0

Assignment of Requirement Catalog

Oct 21, 2016 at 06:56 AM

210

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I am facing one problem and need your expert opinions to solve it.

I created one requirement catalog and maintained its versions through "piqrlcatm" I maintain the Rule container and create Index-Dependant Requirement as well. Then I save that version and leave the screen. Now when i came back with same selection criteria, because i want to make some changes in the requirement, But screen doesn't show me the same Rule container.

My question is how I can make changes in Requirement catalog version which is already created.

Thanks for your Kind Support

Regards

Fawad Aslam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Silke Jakobi
Oct 21, 2016 at 03:53 PM
0

Can you please give me some more details what you have done in customizing.

There are quite a few prerequisites you need to do. such as

  • create requirement template
  • assign requirement catalog to template and version
  • if you maintain rule container and subrequirement you preselect catalog and version and system pulls the correct requirement template
  • etc.

I just do not know what you might missed in your configuration.

Maybe you would like to search in the Community archive for the handbook. Here the link to the handbook:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-2008

Best,

Silke

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Silke Jakobi,

Thanks for the reply.

Actually Issue is that I created requirement catalog through T-code PIQRLCATM But when i came out from that screen and again run the same T-code and want to see my already created requirement catalog, System show me nothing. System say "No Requirement found" (Screen shot attached)

Same selection screen i created one requirement, Now i want some changes in that requirement but system not allowing me.

Kindly help in this regards

123.png (21.5 kB)
0
Rob Jonkers
Oct 26, 2016 at 10:50 PM
0

Fawad; you are sure you have selected the correct version?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Rob,

Yes I just created the Requirement catalog by using above selection criteria, but when i want to re-open it (For viewing & editing) it give me "No Requirements found" I need to change the requirement catalog

Kind Regards

Fawad

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 05:51 AM
0

Dear All,

Can any one help to resolve the above mention issue. Waiting for your expert guidance

Regards

Fawad Aslam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded