Skip to Content
0

In SAPUI5 calling external API trough internet explorer browser response is empty .

Dec 28, 2017 at 08:31 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

SAPUI5 calling external API trough internet explorer browser response is empty . But in chrome and edge browser proper response data we getting.

Hers the sudeo code:-

var oModel = new sap.ui.model.json.JSONModel();

sap.viz.api.env.Format.numericFormatter(complianceChartFormatter); oModel.loadData(url, oParameters, true, "GET", true, "true", header); oModel.setDefaultBindingMode("OneWay");

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Mirisola
Dec 29, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

Hi Srinivasulu,

Did you check SAPUI5 browser compatibility already? If so, you should open an incident at SAP support system for further investigation as this might be a bug in the SAPUI5 libraries that needs to be corrected for IE only.

Regards,
Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Tapia Dec 28, 2017 at 08:42 PM
0

Hello,

Make sure all the Javascript code you are using is Internet Explorer compatible. Try debugging the API call in the IE debugger line by line and see if you get any error.

I once used ".includes()" which worked fine in Chrome and Mozilla, but not in IE. (https://stackoverflow.com/questions/36574351/includes-not-working-in-internet-explorer)

Regards,

Christian Tapia S.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Christian,

Thanks for the update .

But i tired multiple ways as above also. But no luck.

Thanks,

Srini

0