Skip to Content

Transporting OData services activated using automated task list SAP_GATEWAY_ACTIVATE_ODATA_SERV

Dec 28, 2017 at 03:17 PM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are looking to activate Fiori app-specific OData services using automated task list SAP_GATEWAY_ACTIVATE_ODATA_SERV as given in MAD_S4HANA1709_BB_ConfigGuide_EN_XX in our S/4HANA 1709 based system.

When we activate the OData services manually we have the option of adding them to a transport request. But what we want to know is when we use the automated task list, is there an option to include the activated services in a transport request, or is it required to execute the SAP_GATEWAY_ACTIVATE_ODATA_SERV task individually in the test and production systems?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Naveen Rokkam Dec 29, 2017 at 04:05 AM

You would have to individually perform this in each system because the system alias varies for each environment.

Also if you have your list of services it should be relatively easy to add them to task list in each environment...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Naveen, I remember reading that the activities performed with automated task lists cannot be transported and have to be performed individually in each system but I cannot find that document now. Can you point me to any link/document where this is specifically mentioned?

Regarding your first point, we have a system alias with a generic name (like GW_TO_S4H) in each landscape so the name is not landscape specific and does not vary across the DEV-TEST-PROD systems.

Jocelyn Dart
Jan 05 at 06:13 AM

Hi Saurabh, Naveen is correct!

As usually the system alias is different in each system/client you need to run the worklist in each environment. What you can do is simplify things a little by merging all your services to be activated into one spreadsheet.

It's technically possible to reassign the activation from the local object to a transport package - but it's quicker and easier to just rerun the worklist.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded