Skip to Content
0

Web-based SAP Business One?

Dec 28, 2017 at 11:07 AM

93

avatar image

Hi, everybody

Our company uses SAP Business One (version 9) on a multi-user basis. The Server is in the same building as all our users, and the system has been working satisfactorily for years.

Recently, we have created a department in another town. The users do not have access to SAP B1, and all their documents are sent to Head Office for processing.

We want the users of the department to be able to connect to SAP and input their entries directly in SAP.

What are the different methods of achieving this?

I hear that some companies use SAP B1 on a web-based configuration.

I have a few questions:

(1) What steps must we follow (in broad terms) to change our present configuration to a web-based configuration?

(2) I develop many reports and add-ons using SQL Stored procedures, Crystal Reports, and SAP B1 SDK.

Suppose we change to a web-based configuration. How will this affect my reports and add-ons? Will I have to rewrite them all over?

Thanks for enlightening me.

Leon Lai

===========================

ADDED:

I have not received any response so far.

I would be glad to correspond with someone who uses SAP B1 on a web-based configuration.

Thanks .

Leon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Jan 16 at 12:40 PM
1

Hi Leon,

Refer to Browser Access Documentation for your requirements. Check the link below:

Browser Access

Also you need not to rewrite everything in terms of add-ons, reports.. Just try to set it up on the Public IP.

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Ankit

Thanks a lot for your reply.

I will study the docs you sent me.

>> Also you need not to rewrite everything in terms of add-ons, reports

I also intend to use Crystal Reports for Visual Studio, although for the moment, I am using the stand-alone version of CR.

If you say that I do not need to rewrite everything in my add-on, then why is it that Crystal Reports.NET documentation come in 2 flavours: a version for developing Windows forms, and a slightly different version for developing Web Forms? Surely this must be because Web Forms are not developed the same way as Win Forms?

Also, Web Forms do not look like Windows Forms? I can make a Win Form fit my desktop squarely. I can't do this with a Web Form?

Surely, if I give access to SAP, I must redesign all my Windows Forms as Web Forms?

Sorry if I am confused. I am only an amateur.

Best Regards

Leon


0
Chin Chong Apr 11 at 04:06 AM
0

Hi Ankit,

We are an SAP B1 partner. Currenly we design the Crystal Reports (CR), set the selection criteria and the data source all within our VB code, in our add-ons.. If our customers wish to use browser access, what is the most expeditious way to convert our CR reports.

Your "Browser Access" link does not explain "set it up on the public IP". Could you also give us a link to the documentation to do so, and examples of how to convert.

Thank you.

Kind regards

Chong Chin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded