Skip to Content
0

How to active Item cost in SAP B1

Dec 28, 2017 at 09:29 AM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I am using SAP Business One 9.2. My Inventory Valuation Method is "Moving Average" with "Perpetual Inventory".

I am not been able to get the item cost active in my marketing documents like - Goods Receipt, Inventory transfer.

I already mention different cost for different warehouses for same item.

Looking for solutions ASAP.

With Regards...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Dec 30, 2017 at 12:20 AM
1

Hi,

Item cost will be updated after posting Goods Receipt document.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hrvoje Dolenec Dec 29, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Hi,

few questions:

1. are you sure perpetual inventory is active?

2. Is item marked as inventory item in item master data?

3. Is warehouse marked as drop-ship?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

How DropShip affect the functionality of item cost. ??

0

Basically, if warehouse is drop-ship there is no item cost because items are never received to the warehouse (same thing as when you are using non-inventory item).

0