Skip to Content
2

BUG - Direct Message

Oct 21, 2016 at 06:50 AM

163

avatar image

I was chatting/sending a message to another user and I found that parts of my message were removed.
This is snap of the message

The red lines point where there were some words missing (do not mind english, i've still to take my coffee).
The first sentence was
"LoL! That's for sure <smile> I doubt I could be ever call "cut" <smile> ! Anyway this launch is a mess <smile>"

Then, since i saw it, i tried to explain

"i put "anyway this launch is a mess" between <smile> and <smile>"

I wonder if putthing something between two smile, digited via keyboard (i.e. : P or : ' ( <-i put some spaces). generate the bug.

1.png (13.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Maryia Prytchyna
Oct 24, 2016 at 09:25 AM
1

Hi Simone, thank you very much for finding this bug. We added it to our scope, you can track the status of the issue here: [deleted link]

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Maryia for taking care of it :)

0

Ups...

your link it's not working.. (sorry for italian in my screenshot but it's the classical "unable to contact the server)

1.png (32.1 kB)
0

Ah, sorry, it is available for SAP employees only. In any case, I will inform you when this issue will be fixed (by leaving comment here). Thank you

1
Paul Aschmann
Oct 27, 2016 at 09:21 PM
1

Hi Simone, this issue should be resolved. Thanks for pointing it out.

PS. You *may* need to clear your browser cache for the messages.sap.com

Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Paul, yes, i just tested and seems ok :)

Ty

2
Colleen Hebbert
Oct 25, 2016 at 02:38 AM
0

Maryia

wdf.sap.corp links are only available to SAP employees on your internal network.

Is there an external way to track status?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Colleen,

Thank you for your comment, forgot about the link available only from internal network.

Unfortunately, there is no other way to track the status, but I will comment this question when the problem will be fixed.

Thanks!

0