Skip to Content
0

How to bind oData to standard fiori app?

Dec 27, 2017 at 06:04 AM

64

avatar image

Hi,

I am new to standard fiori app. We have a basic team creating the roles and oData services. Now as a front end developer what is exactly my roll in this development of the standard app. The far I know i need to bind data to the app but if it is what I need to do then how ? Please help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
saurabh vakil Dec 27, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

If you are talking about standard Fiori apps then you don't need to do any binding, SAP already has developed a bunch of Fiori apps which you just have to install into your landscape, activate and start using.

However if you are developing custom Fiori apps and need to use OData service to display data within the app then refer to SAPUI5 SDK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tejas Chouhan Dec 27, 2017 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi,

Adding to what Saurabh said above, just assuming, is there any extension asked by your customer to existing standard applications which SAP offers out of the box? If yes, depends on which version of Fiori you are using, if its a new version of Fiori, aka Fiori 2.0, you will be working with Fiori elements, which has backend artifacts as CDS and annotations.

If you are still on business suite, you will be using Fiori 1.0 or traditional Fiori apps, which has odata and UI5 developments, depending on your requirement, odata and UI5 will have to be extended. Here below some of the blogs, which will help to extend Fiori apps.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/03/03/extend-a-fiori-application-with-sap-web-ide-part-1

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/03/03/extend-a-fiori-application-with-sap-web-ide-part-2/

Regards,
Tejas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for the response! Client didn't asked for any extension. They said that they would provide the workflow. Is there anything I need to do directly with the workflow or that is also is to be set by the basis team while setting the roles? Thanks for the links!

0

For workflow integration, please use standard SAP Fiori My Inbox application. you just have to configure your custom or standard workflow and the app will enable everything. In case they want to extend the app, you might have to check on the extension points.

All the relevant items in this context are present here :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Fiori/SAP+Fiori+-+My+Inbox

Regards,
Tejas

0