Skip to Content
0

How do I limit a C4C report to "Top N" columns?

Dec 26, 2017 at 08:57 PM

155

avatar image

Hi,

We have created a Report in C4C with the HTML5 UI that shows a column chart against a custom Cloud Data Source. It looks like this (when rendered in the Fiori client):

However, now I want to constrain this report to output only the top 10 usernames across the list of columns. I don't see a way to constrain the report, and the documentation doesn't have any obvious clues.

Does anyone have suggestions on how to accomplish this?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marlon Grawer
Dec 28, 2017 at 12:37 AM
3

Hello Jason,

An alternative approach than to maintaining Variables and Hierarchies in the Report Wizard could be applying a condition to the Key Figure being used on this case. This approach must be used in HTML5 UI, though, as this functionality is not yet available in RUI / Fiori.

For example, let's say you're using the Key Figure "Counter". In the report Rows & Columns section, click on Key Figure > Conditions. Click on "New" button to create a new condition, and set it as "Ranked Condition" Type. Then, on "Rules" option you can set a Top count of 10.



Hope this helps.

Regards,
Marlon

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Perfect! I couldn't find that on my own. Thank you!

0
Ankur Godre
Dec 27, 2017 at 02:58 PM
1

Hi Jason,

Have you tried the Report Wizard steps where you can maintain Variables and Hierarchy etc.? Did it help?

BR

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded