Skip to Content
0

EBS file not processing and no error message only for transection 581

Dec 27, 2017 at 09:59 PM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Hello FI guru,

I am trying to debug the issue. Incoming file is coming and uploading via FF_5 . When checking in FEBAN there is an issue for trans 581. It is not doing any posting and not even showing any error message. Please suggest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gustavo Vazquez Dec 28, 2017 at 10:53 AM
1

Hi Gaurav,

There should be a message. check if trans 581 is in trx OT83 -> Assign external transaction types to Posting Rules .

Kind Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Gustavo Vazquez

0
Bastiaan Jansen Jan 02 at 09:29 AM
1

Always add an "UNALLOCATED" entry for + and - linked to a posting rule so FF_5 will never block.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1771630

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05 at 04:39 PM
0

Thank you for the inputs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded