Skip to Content
0

logon to BEx query designer, rfc connection failed

Dec 27, 2017 at 10:04 PM

282

avatar image
Former Member

hello,

I can not logon remotely to Query Designer. sap gui 7.4

i can log on system successfully by using sap gui.

but it's failed to log on identical system by using Bex query designer

Error Group

RFC_ERROR_COMMUNICATION

Message

SAP_CMINIT3 : rc=20 > Connect to SAP gateway failed
Connect_PM GWHOST=/H/saprouter.hcc.in.tum.de/S/3297i84z, GWSERV=sapgw00, SYSNR=4z

LOCATION CPIC (TCP/IP) on local host Marek-Komputer
ERROR service '?' unknown
TIME Sat Dec 23 17:30:18 2017
RELEASE 740
COMPONENT NI (network interface)
VERSION 40
RC -3
DETAIL NiErrSet
COUNTER 4

file xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
- - - - - saprouter.hcc.in.tum.de/S/3297" uuid="eb39ccf0-9989-4f55-83dc-6a9f302474d8" router="/H/ saprouter.hcc.in.tum.de/S/3297" description="/H/ saprouter.hcc.in.tum.de/S/3297"/>>

thanks for help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 27, 2017 at 10:15 PM
0

This sounds like it could be a local VPN issue. Can you logon directly to the BW backend directly?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 30, 2017 at 03:35 PM
0

Yes I can logon directly to the BW.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 30, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

Error Group

RFC_ERROR_COMMUNICATION

Message

CMALLC : rc=19 > Connect from SAP gateway to RFC server failed
Connect_PM GWHOST=/H/saprouter.hcc.in.tum.de/S/3297/H/i84z, GWSERV=sapgw00, SYSNR=00

LOCATION SAP-Gateway on host i84lp1.informatik.tu-muenchen.de / sapgw00
ERROR hostname 'i84z' unknown
TIME Sat Dec 30 16:28:28 2017
RELEASE 721
COMPONENT NI (network interface)
VERSION 40
RC -2
MODULE nixxhl.cpp
LINE 193
DETAIL NiHLGetNodeAddr: hostname cached as unknown
COUNTER 4

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded