Skip to Content
0

Starting and stopping integrated SAP Web Dispatcher

Dec 21, 2017 at 05:43 PM

604

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

With the new system installation, SAP has given the option to install an inbuilt Web Dispatcher and Gateway in the ABAP ASCS instance itself. So now the web dispatcher profile resides in the Message Server profile as shown in the attached image.

So now my question is, how do I restart the Webdispatcher without restarting the entire system? I tried killing the PID, but that didn't go well as I ultimately had to restart the whole system.

Is there a new way I can gracefully stop/start the web dispatcher without disrupting the system.

Regards,

Shuvendu

ascs.jpg (34.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Dec 22, 2017 at 06:47 AM
1

Hello Shuvendu,

You manage your SAP Web Dispatcher via its web interface:

Best regards

Frank


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isaias Freitas
Dec 26, 2017 at 12:29 PM
1

Hello Shuvendu,

Confirm that the profile parameter used to start the Web Dispatcher is like:

Restart_Program_XX = <web dispatcher command / profile>

Instead of

Start_Program_XX = <web dispatcher command / profile>

If it is "Start_...", change it to "Restart_..." and then restart the sapstartsrv process (sapcontrol -nr xx -function RestartService).

After that you can use Frank's suggestion and the Web Dispatcher should be restarted without the need to restart the whole ASCS.

Cheers!

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 27, 2017 at 07:32 PM
0

Thank you Frank and Isaias.

That option does a restart of the web dispatcher process and that is what I need.

Regards,

Shuvendu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded