Skip to Content
0

QM : Characteristic results cannot be recorded for inspection lot. inspection type “10”..

Dec 27, 2017 at 05:17 PM

87

avatar image
Former Member

We are using the inspection type 10 “Insp. for delivery to cust. (w/ order)” for some items to control quality when delivering.

We use this for the division D1. It works fine.

We began making the same think for the division D2 and we use also the same inspection type “10”.

So we made the customizing needed (we think) and we also made the master data also (item QM view parameters, Group, usage, operation, characteristics, …).

Actually a control lot is generated.

But when we want to enter the results, the system stands out the error message number QE181 “Characteristic results cannot be recorded for inspection lot 100000001551”.

who has an idea about the solution?

thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi MAHESH,

As described in the link, the problem is due to that "The material master has been set up for the existing inspection type in such a way that results recording is not supported".

I verified the material master data (QM View) for the inspection type "10". I upadated it with the same values of the item of division D1 whith which it is working fine.

After testing again, the same error appears.

Is there something missing in customizing? or another issue?

0
Craig S
Jan 02 at 02:50 PM
0

I'm not sure what you are copying from D1 to D2.

Inspection type 10 really shouldn't have any set up or customizations related to division that I can think of off the top of my head.

Most of the config and master data is done at the plant level for inspection type 10. So you need to compare the plant level config and master data. The are multiple things that can cause this to happen. The most common ones are:

- "Check Chars" is not checked in the inspection type set-up in the material master (Note: this would still allow a UD to be made. Can you make a UD?)

- No batch number assigned in the delivery yet

- incorrect sample calculations

- no inspection characteristics in the inspection plan for any operation

Keep in mind that SAP is not retroactive. Any changes made will usually require generation of a new delivery to test. And in some cases a new sales order.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded