Skip to Content

Geo and Employee Hierarchy

Dec 27, 2017 at 08:51 AM


avatar image

Dear Gurus,

At client they need two kind of hierarchy.

1. Geo hierarchy

2. Employee hierarchy

1. for geo hierarchy is use the standard one "customer hierarchy type A" and configure the process

2. for the employee hierarchy i copy all the areas as configuration and make"hierarchy type B" for employees.

now in vdh1n i enter the main customer and execute it and after going inside and maintain the hierarchy, but while saving button system automatically goes out. and again if i run the vdh1n and execute it system dont show any hierarchy is being maintain, but again if i do the same system gives the information message

Assignments already existing have been adjusted

Message no. VSH_APPL_LOG034 Diagnosis The customer is already assigned in the validity area entered. These assignments are deleted. System Response Procedure Procedure for System Administration

please guide I am stuck there with thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jyoti Prakash
Dec 27, 2017 at 09:43 AM

Refer the symptom mention in SAP Note 2352842 - VDH1N: Incomplete authorization check for "Change".
You might have to implement correction program.

Thanks, JP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jyoti,

Nothing related to this.

all is well initially after making 2nd hierarchy type i am having this issue, even now delete all new configuration but problem still exits.

Please help, with thanks.

Imran Khan Dec 28, 2017 at 08:56 AM

Issue has been resolved, basically in my scenario i should enter the main customer on vdh1n screen, and after executing i should incorporate all the levels and in the end again assign the customer, than it will work fine. thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded