Skip to Content
0

Series "xyz" overlaps object Sales Orders

Dec 27, 2017 at 08:12 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Specific Sales Order Series Details

Name "xyz" First No.20920001 and Last No.21110030

When I'm Creating a New Series or Updating(prefix/suffix) any existing series

New series Details

Name "mno" First No.17610001 and Last No.17610099

Error msg showing that ......

'Series "xyz" overlaps object Sales Orders'

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Dec 27, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi

did you select the same period indicator for both numbering series?

Kind regards

Agustín

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 27, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

No, period indicator is not same

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2017 at 10:07 AM
0

sap-series-prob.jpg

even if i tick on lock and update it also showing same msg.

Series "TngST/09" overlaps object Sales Orders'


sap-series-prob.jpg (113.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Dec 28, 2017 at 08:42 AM
0
Hi

can you post an screenshot with the numbering series configuration for this document?

Kind regards

Agustín

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Dec 28, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi

change the last number in TngST/09 to 20930000, save the changes and try again your operation

Kind regards

Agustín

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 29, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

I've already done this on test DB.but same problem.

Guessing there have some backend issue.trying it on Test DB to solve this and will notify if i'll get any solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded