Skip to Content
0

"Status Since" Field in opportunity SAP C4C

Dec 27, 2017 at 07:16 AM

136

avatar image

Dear Experts,

There is a field in Opportunity Called "Status Since". Can you please explain me what's the use of this field?

And how the data is populated automatically in this field?

Regards,
Saurabh Sharma

valid.png (11.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Godre
Dec 27, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

Saurabh,

Status Since isthe field which basically denotes the date since the opportunity status was last changed to the current status on the opportunity.

Ex: Status Since value is 08/25/2017 and Status value is 'In Progress', that means that the Opportunity has been in the Status 'In Progress' since 08/25/2017 and has not changed since then.

Hope this simplifies for you.

BR

Ankur

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankur,

Thanks a lot for detailed explanation.

Regards,
Saurabh Sharma

0
Keshav Harake Dec 27, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi Saurabh,

In opportunity there are sales activities so manager can monitor the time and use in reporting purpose. For SLA purpose creating date, opportunity

Thanks

Keshav

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Keshav,

This means it is the date on which some opportunity status of is maintained and is valid currently?

for e.g. If sales person set the opportunity status as In process so this date will show the date on which this status was maintained (assuming that the status is still In process uptill now).

Can you please explain me on this if I got it right?

Regards,
Saurabh Sharma

0