Skip to Content
0

Information needed on Work Manager 6.5

Dec 27, 2017 at 06:37 AM

598

avatar image

Dear Team,

I am working on work manager 6.4 SMP 3.0 SP13.

Now that Work Manager 6.5 is released, the client may want to upgrade the system with the latest application. Hence I would want to know the details, as based on this we can decide to upgrade the system.

Request you to please guide me with the below points

1.Is Work Manager released to be used by customers? If Yes please share the exact date as this needs to be shared by the clients

2.What is the difference between Work Manager 6.4 and 6.5, Please share the bug lists fixed in Work Manager 6.5 ( From the Release note and Release restriction note it is not very clear)

Also, I tried to download the guides (Installation and upgrade guides) but they are not available in the site, Request you to please share that.

Thanks and Regards

Neha Mahanty

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marçal Oliveras Jan 03 at 05:15 PM
0

Check the release note. Not a big change, well Vehicle Stock was really poor in 6.4 so I guess now it's better and measuring points is nice. I think SAP should extend BOM functionality too, but most important would be the complex table wildcard search...

•Integration of SAP Rounds Manager

•Additional Vehicle Stock Functionality

•Push support for all Data Distribution settings

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marçal Oliveras Jan 05 at 02:51 PM
1
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marcal,

Thank you very much!!

I was going through the documents and I have a query on the configuration guide.

You mentioned that in " WM 6.5 it will support PUSH functionality for all Data distribution settings" However in the documents its mentioned that "PUSH is supported ONLY for work order assignment types 1- 3 and NOT for 4-8 " (This is the same as it was in work manager 6.4])

Any idea on this ?

Thanks and Regards

Neha Mahanty

j2clv.png (132.0 kB)
0

I don't know, I'm not SAP. I would either ask them or check the ABAP code in case you need to push using some of the other methods

0

Hi Marcal,

Sure, I will get in touch with SAP . Thanks a lot !!

Neha

0

I was told it supported push on all the assignment types now. I suspect it is a documentation error.

--Bill

0
Neha Mahanty Feb 14 at 06:06 AM
0

Hi Team,

I have another query for upgrading the application to Work Manager 6.5 , For this we need to activate the below components

SMFND 630_740 SP00 SMERP 630_740 SP00

Now according to 1828657 - Release strategy for the ABAP add-ons SMFND, SMERP, SMISU, and SMCRM we need

SAP_APPL 617 SP14 and our system is currently at SAP_APPL 617 SP12.

This is a big decision for the basis team as if we upgrade SAP_APPL it will effect all the other teams , Hence in a confusion to upgrade the system or not.

My question is can we implement Work Manager 6.5 with SAP_APPL 617 SP12 itself or it will not work without SAP_APPL 617 SP14 ?

Can you please guide.

Thanks for all the support as always.

Regards

Neha Mahanty

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You should reach out to your SAP Account team or contact SAP Support for an official answer on if the upgrade is required.

0

Hi Bill,

Yes, I contacted the SAP support and they confirmed that this upgrade is required, If we want to proceed with Work Manager 6.5.

Thanks everyone for all the guidance. I can close this thread now.

Best Regards

Neha Mahanty

0