Skip to Content
0

How to Place a Dummy Reservation

Dec 27, 2017 at 05:09 AM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts

current business scenario is to reservation is made by a team who is not knowledge about GL accounts. so they are struggling to enter Cost center /Gl accounts when reserving using 201 mvt.

what i want to know is is there any way to enter reservation without Cost center/ Gl and when issuing stocks against the reservation that users can enter cost center & GL.

please help

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 27, 2017 at 05:16 AM
0

Hi,

Try by creating a new movement type with reference to 201.

Regards

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

This can be done. also make the cost center optional. but not able to save the reservation.

0
Former Member

Hi,

In standard you may not able to fulfill this requirement.

Regards,

1
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Dec 27, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

Hi,

since your posting stock to accounting cost center is a must.

but still if you need it either create a Transaction variant in SHD0 and mark this field as optional

or

create a Dummy cost center which can be easily remembered by the users.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi.

Yes that's correct. but when issuing against the reservation I want to change it to correct cost center. is it possible?

Regards

0

Hi,

i have not checked if the cost center field (display or editable) while issuing against the reservation,please can you check.

0
Ankur Chauhan Dec 27, 2017 at 06:09 AM
0

This is not SAP issue, cause you should provide end user training to the user who are posting GI against movement type 201.

Still if you want you can create reservation for movement type 311, and then as per the requirement post the GI with reserved goods on the required date with movement type 201.

Because Account assignment data cannot be changed in reservation.

Thanks,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

You may correct logically. but my requirement is to enter a reservation at the very first point with out account assignment.

Regards,

0
Ankur Chauhan Dec 27, 2017 at 06:09 AM
0

This is not SAP issue, cause you should provide end user training to the user who are posting GI against movement type 201.

Still if you want you can create reservation for movement type 311, and then as per the requirement post the GI with reserved goods on the required date with movement type 201.

Because Account assignment data cannot be changed in reservation.

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded