Skip to Content

KP26 Error - Plan Data Transfer is locked for Controlling Area 0001, fiscal year 2018, version 0.

Dec 26, 2017 at 08:25 PM


avatar image


I am facing an issue in KP26 while saving the data. It gives an error "Errors occurred in the integration checks (read log)"... Look to see which errors occurred using the function "Error log...",. "Plan Integration...".

When I check Extras > Error Log > Integrated Planning, I see the error message Detail:

Plan data transfer is locked for contr. area 0001, fiscal year 2018, version 0.

Message no. KM353

Diagnosis The plan data transfer is locked for fiscal year 2018 and version 0 in controlling area 0001. System Response You cannot transfer any plan data.


In Customizing of General Controlling in activity Maintain Versions, maintain the locked indicator for the version concerned under Settings for Each Fiscal Year.

The link in the activity "Maintain Versions" takes me to OKEQ: General Controlling > Organization > Maintain Versions.

I have already checked that here, the 'Version Locked' checkbox is already unchecked. Also, there is no difference between 2018 & any of the previous years. I also checked in OKP1 and there too, all the checkboxes in 'Plan' View for Version 0 are all unlocked for 2017 and 2018.

So, what exactly could be the issue here? There seem to be no locks in OKP1 or OKEQ, yet still KP26 Validation is failing with error "Plan Data Transfer is Locked".okeq-2018.pngkp26-error-log.jpg

okeq-2018.png (41.2 kB)
kp26-error-log.jpg (112.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 26, 2017 at 09:28 PM

One other option is to in the IMG, go to Controlling > General Controlling > Organisation > Maintain Versions. In the Setting for PCA, check that, for the fiscal year concerned, that the Online Transfer is active and the version not locked - this is from a SAP Fans post

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ugh! I can't believe I missed that. That was what was missing. Thanks!

Tammy Powlas
Dec 26, 2017 at 08:55 PM

Can you go to OKP1 and select "Unlock Everything" as shown?

okp1.jpg (65.7 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

okp1-plan-2018.pngThanks. Do you mean in the 'Plan' or the 'Actual?

If you mean plan, I don't see the 'Unlock Everything' button, but as you can see everything is actually unlocked:


okp1-plan-2018.png (73.5 kB)

Which version of ECC are you using? Go to System > Status, click magnifying glass under product version


Software Component - SAP_APPL

Release - 605

Level - 0006

Highest Support Package - SAPKH60506

Description - Logistics and Accounting


Software Component - SAP_BASIS

Release - 702

Level - 0009

Highest Support Package - SAPKB70209

Description - SAP Basis Component