Skip to Content

Admin WorkCenter view access in C4C Trial

Dec 26, 2017 at 12:43 PM


avatar image


I am using trial instance of SAP C4C. I have access to Administrator Work Center. However, under that work center, it does not show my work center views like business roles, org structure etc, workflows etc. Can someone please let me know how to get the required access?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Fabio Damasceno
Dec 26, 2017 at 04:48 PM

Hello there Kunal,

I hope you enjoyed your XMas with your loved ones.

The KBA 2518300 - FAQ’s on getting up and running with Digital for customer system (D4C) / C4C Edge shows the following possibilities for user access in your trial edge version:

Users can have the following types of access based on the user role.

  • Users with Manager role can have read or write access which could be either Public, Privateor Team.
  • Users role allows either Public or Private access to read and write.

Public access: User has access to all the business data related to the view.

Private access: User can view, create and edit business data owned by the user. Example: If you assign Private access to ‘Accounts’, only the owner of the Account will be able to view and edit the Account details.

Team access: Managers can view and edit the business data owned by the team.

I believe you should seek the Guided Tours (Help -> Start Guided Tours) to know more about what is possible in the trial version. Surely the standard full version will provide you the other points you raised in this post.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Dec 26, 2017 at 04:40 PM

Hello Kunal;

Could you please try it by clicking in the "Settings" button next to your user name in the upper side of the screen?

There you can perform most of the Admin change settings.

Best Regards
Gabriel Brage

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Kumar
Jan 02 at 08:50 AM

Hi Kunal,

In C4C edge addition have two types of user account with access in the solution:

1. Administrator:- An Administrator user has full access and all available authorizations to manage business settings and permissions to perform all actions.

2. Users: A user role is created, managed, and stored entirely in the solution by an administrator.

As for the access control, there are only user and manager role can be set using the settings->users-> access. There is no individual user access control. If this is the feature you need, you can consider about upgrade Cloud for Customer (C4C).

Kindly refer Guided Tours for more details with help of below steps:
Help -> Guided Tours and FAQs -> Browse FAQ -> User Management

Amit Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded