Skip to Content
0

sap bods installation

Dec 27, 2017 at 10:01 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

I have a source as SAP ECC and the target needs to be .csv. Should I need to configure cms here or install ips by skipping cms and then select sap application during repository creation.

It's an urgent requirement.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Jan 02 at 12:40 PM
0

When installing IPS, configure the CMS. The installation program will take care of it. No need then for a manual configuration afterwards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 06:31 AM
0

Thanks for the information Dirk!

The DS has been installed on the client machine with a default Sybase database. Now they are facing an issue to login to the repository. Please findcapture.png the screenshot below.


capture.png (5.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Venken
Jan 09 at 09:43 AM
0

Can you give some details about the configuration? Are DS and Sybase on the same server? I assume you get the error message in DS Designer? On which machine are you starting it? Same server? Or a client computer?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 06:30 AM
0

Hi Dirk,

BODS was installed on server machine and it works fine and now it is being installed on client machine and trying to access the server where bods and repository was installed first and we are getting the SDK failure issue.

Thanks and Regards,

Nithin S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded