Skip to Content
0

How to configure SAP standard apps?

Dec 26, 2017 at 06:54 AM

45

avatar image

Hi,

I am new to SAP standard apps. We have a basis team but as a front end developer I am just not getting what I actually need to do if we just have to bind the oData. The client does not need any modification so no need to extend I guess. Please help!

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Jan 05 at 06:34 AM
0

HI Tridwip

For standard apps you need to follow the Best Practice guidelines for activating Fiori apps.

You will find those in the Best Practices Explorer at https://rapid.sap.com/bp - you will need a S-id to login .

You particularly need the Fiori Apps Deployment (MAD) guide.

You need to use that alongside the information provided in the Fiori apps library to activate your apps.

You'll find a summary with more links and further explanation in my blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/10/leading-s4hana-ux-getting-the-good-guides/

Good luck!

rgds,

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Filip Nespor
Dec 26, 2017 at 08:01 PM
0

You have to be more specific and provide more info. The issue may be actually anywhere. Do you have proper roles assigned on backend? On gateway? Is your odata service activated? Is any odata service working or are all the same? Are you able to pull at least the metadata?

Regards,

Filip

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for the response! We are configuring the PO Approval std app. We have set all the roles as per fiori app library. When I click on "inbox" its showing the error:

I checked the service urls from manifest.json and the results are:

1) The "local uri" is returning 404: not found

and

2)

---Is this a metadat issue? How can it be resolved? How will I set and configure the workflow as per client requirement?

Thanks! :)

screenshot-1.png (182.7 kB)
svcurlwrk.png (135.7 kB)
0