Skip to Content
0

Variable table read in PCR

Dec 25, 2017 at 04:51 AM

83

avatar image

how to read variable table value.

if it's like : ADDWT&MY10. As per my understanding & is used for read variable table .

Need to more on variable table and how it maintained . Where I find MY10

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yishun Li
Dec 31, 2017 at 03:05 AM
0

You can use PRINT&MY10 in your rule, then you can see the MY10's Number, Rate, Amount field values.

If you want to transfer the value in MY10 to your wage type, like 9999, then you can use NUM=&MY10, RTE=&MY10 or AMT=&MY10, then

ADDWT9999.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Behera Baladeba Jan 08 at 08:59 AM
0

thank a lot , it's clear now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Jan 08 at 05:58 PM
0

Operation ADDWT&MY10 will add the current values of the WT into the Temporary Variables Table under WT MY10.

To use the temporary variable, you will then use Operations such as RTE=& MY10, NUM*& MY10 and AMT+& MY10.

To clear the temporary variable, you will use Operation ZERO=&MY10

Note that in your Payroll Schema (or one of it's Sub-Schemas), you can add Function PRINT with PAR2 = VAR before some PCRs so that when you run Payroll Simulation (or Payroll Calculation) for one employee, with the "Display log" box checked, you can see the values of all your temporary variables at that point.

In the following example, Function PRINT was added before pcr ZVR5 which will zero out the temporary variables created in the sub-schema (in cases of a loop), and other instances of PRINT VAR are added before some PCRs to help when debugging/analyzing the processing.

print-var.png

If in a pcr you use Operation NUM*& MY10 or NUM+& MY10, you may want to be able to confirm that the temporary variable MY10 holds a Number just before that pcr, just as you would like to confirm the RTE, NUM and AMT of a WT in the Input Table when a pcr is processed through Function PIT.


print-var.png (75.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded