Skip to Content
0

SAP EAM SDK for iOS11

Dec 22, 2017 at 05:13 PM

91

avatar image

Dear expert,

What is the version of the SAP EAM SDK supporting iOS11 (64bit)

Is it available from SAP Software Download Center?

This SDK is needed to re-build a Work Manager 6.4 (version 70.15.7) app with GIS and 3D Visual Enterprise support.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jan 02 at 05:58 AM
0

My understanding is that it a new SAP EAM SDK will be released along with SAP Work Manager 6.5 that will include the 64 bit support needed to build and run under iOS 11.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Didier Decroos Jan 10 at 04:00 PM
0

Hi Bill,

The SAP EAM MOBILE APP SDK 2.2 has just been released. Is it supporting iOS11 (64bits)?

If not would you have a target date and SDK version ? (WM6.5 is already available)

Regards.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My understanding is yes the EAM SDK 2.2 supports building 64-bit Agentry clients.

--Bill

0

Hi Bill,

Correct, I am running GIS successfully on iOS11 now.

However with AR (AR Service Technician), i am getting a message "You are not registered on a local network" when I click on the barcode icon, no bar code is generated.

Any suggestion?

Also, VE (Visual Enterprise) is not available yet in the SAP EAM MOBILE APP SDK 2.2 (2018 Jan 9th)

Regards.

simulator-screen-shot-ipad-air-2-2018-01-12-at-151.png

0