Skip to Content
-2

Regarding printing totals in smartforms

Dec 22, 2017 at 01:29 PM

120

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

I am using a smartform to print totals, totals need not be printed or each page should be printed at the end of all the line items . for that I had used a template and printed using at the end of main window event. Now i got an additional requirement to add one more page after the totals. If I add that new page the event end of main window is not triggering where as if I remove the new page the end of main window is triggering. Please help how to overcome this.

thanks,

balu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Dec 29, 2017 at 08:13 PM
0

If there are totals then there is likely a relevant table. In that table, add a footer and check "at end of table" checkbox. Put totals in the footer.

If you placed an additional page within the same main window then, naturally, end of main will occur when the whole main window ends. This seems logical.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michelle Crapo Dec 28, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

OK - I've used this before - so it is not copying:

Write your totals using this if statement:

sfsy-page eq sfsy-formpages.
If you want to go to the next page - in your code block add one to sfsy-formpages.

Thank you for searching first,

Michelle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michelle Crapo Dec 22, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Please search on google or other search engine:

sap smartforms totals on end page

I found the very first link gave the snswer.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Michelle,

I already searched a lot in google, and all the posts explain when the total need to be printed at the end of the main page using event only after at the end of main, but in my case there is one more page to be printed thats not my last page.

thanks,

balu

0